Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Anthem 29 1

2021

£2,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Share

Turn up the heat on challenging XC terrain. This full-suspension 29er features cutting-edge Maestro suspension and progressive geometry to help you crush all singletrack, from smooth and fast to steep and technical.

With an ALUXX SL aluminium frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimised for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminium. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is engineered with lightweight materials and aggressive geometry for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Balsam Green/Smoke Metal
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 90mm Maestro suspension
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance, 100mm, GRIP damper, 44mm offset, Boost 15x110, KaBolt, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPS Performance, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Contact, 27.2mm
SaddleContact SL (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
BrakesShimano MT500
Brake LeversShimano MT501
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainKMC X-12
CranksetShimano SLX, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29 alloy
HubsShimano, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.35, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminum. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Anthem 29 with interactive tooltips 12345678

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
Reach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.17613079631.382832.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.