Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 1

2021

£4,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

This pro-level, fully composite XC flyer blends trail-smoothing Maestro suspension with the added control and stability of progressive 29er geometry. When XC racing is your game, this is your ticket to the podium.

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminium, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

Advanced Composite frameset (mainframe and rear swingarm) is superlight with aggressive 69-degree headtube and 73.5-degree seattube angles for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursMatte Black/Gloss Carbon Smoke
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 90mm Maestro suspension
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance Elite Remote, 100mm, FIT4 damper, remote lockout, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPS Performance Elite Remote, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR XC Flat, 750x31.8
StemGiant Contact SL
SeatpostGiant Contact, composite, 27.2mm
SaddleContact SL (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT, 1x12 I-spec EV
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano Deore XT
Brake LeversShimano Deore XT
CassetteShimano Deore XT, 10x51
ChainKMC X-12
CranksetShimano Deore XT, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
HubsGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
TyresMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminum, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
Reach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729.478030.781732.284333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.