Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail SL 1

2020

£999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

From epic solo adventures to group road rides, Avail SL Disc is light, comfortable and engineered for female riders.

The lightweight Avail SL is handcrafted with ALUXX SL aluminium, which is super lightweight. Avail optimises a woman’s riding style, providing pedalling efficiency, razor-sharp handling and added compliance. The integrated D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and fatigue. Other features include the OverDrive steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket that transfers power directly from each pedal stroke to the road.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium tubing and the modern endurance geometry designed for the female form, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Perfect Fit

Compact frame geometry designed specifically for the female rider means finding the perfect fit is easy.

Why We Love It

Avail SL is fit to handle those long days on the road. When used for group rides or solo adventures, this bike shines with elegant, modern style.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursGloss Metallic Red
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleLiv Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 GS
BrakesTektro TK-B178
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11x34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano RS510, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
SpokesGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant P-R3 AC, 700x28
Extrastop bar brake levers
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.753521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.71907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)732.963.52.563.52.563.52.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99839.399039100039.4101640
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)53020.955021.756922.458823.1
Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637214.637714.838615.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771628.274429.377230.4
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.