Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avow Advanced

2020

£1,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Perfect fit, ease of adjustment and aerodynamics create an unstoppable trifecta in the world's first truly womens specific performance triathlon bike.

Avow Advanced uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies to create a truly women’s-specific performance triathlon bike that is designed combine speed with the perfect fit. The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-grade carbon layup tuned for the female rider. Engineered using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced Pro is a performance machine. Comfortable touch points and versatile positioning allow you to ride longer with ease. With an aerodynamic wheel set, handlebars and saddle, the Avow Advanced is the perfect choice for the high-performance triathlete.

Key Performance Factors

Designed for Women

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and a carbon layup with versatile body positioning options that exploit key muscle groups to ensure every part of the triathlon is considered.

Comfortable

A tri bike that is actually comfortable even when the rider is in an aero position.

Aerodynamic

Aero design to harness a woman’s power for performance and speed.

Why We Love It

Leading the way with women’s-specific customisable fit, the Avow Advanced keeps you feeling fresh while tucked in an aero position.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursSatin Rainbow White
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarLiv Avow, alloy base bar
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostAvow, composite
SaddleISM PS1.0, steel rail
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SL-BSR1
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
Brakes[F] TKB84 [R]TBK88
Brake LeversTektro RX 4.1
CassetteShimano 105, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetFSA Trimax alloy, 34/50
Bottom BracketFSA, press fit
RimsGiant P-A2 wheelset
HubsGiant P-A2 wheelset
SpokesGiant P-A2 wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia AC Lite 700x25, tubeless
Extrassaddle-mounted water bottle
Weight9.45kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Leading the way with women’s-specific customizable fit, the Avow Advanced keeps you feeling fresh while tucked into an aero position. Engineered using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced performs to the highest standards, while comfortable touch points and versatile positioning allow you to ride longer with ease.

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018.951020.153020.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.354021.3
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.1953.71254.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
Trail (mm) (inch)682.7642.5642.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96137.897438.3100139.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
Stack (mm) (inch)49019.350419.853421
Reach (mm) (inch)38715.239815.741716.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176730.278831
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
Wheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
PowerCore

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.