Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Langma Advanced SL

2020

£6,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

This feather light racing bike delivers the speed and strength needed for any climb, race or ride.

The Langma Advanced SL is engineered with our lightest carbon frame material to take you to the next level of road riding. The ultra-light frame is an ally on the steepest climbs, and the slender tubing gives an aerodynamic advantage on the fast flats. The downtube tapers to a thicker square-shape at the PowerCore bottom bracket, which creates an extremely lightweight and fast racing machine, without compromising strength or pedalling stiffness. With Liv’s 3F design philosophy and cutting-edge aerodynamic innovations on a compact frame design, this nimble bike provides the winning advantage on every effort, from mountainous road races to aggressive crits.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

Weighing a mere 1.155 kg, any build of the Langma Advanced SL frame and fork will prove itself as a precise climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing with the Flux stem provides the elements to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Tuned Stiffness

Liv dialled in a stiff and compliant frame using body geometry, strength and muscular activity data, along with athlete feedback so the bike works with you on every climb, descent and attack.

Why We Love It

Impeccably handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, Langma Advanced SL is the secret weapon for making the break stick. Langma Advanced SL is programmed for both prolonged uphill efforts and quick descents.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursGloss Rainbow Black / Rainbow Silver Decal
FrameAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost
ForkAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR
StemGiant Contact SLR Flux
Seatpostintegrated
SaddleLiv Contact SLR (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM Force eTap AXS
Front DerailleurSRAM Force eTap AXS
Rear DerailleurSRAM Force AXS
BrakesSRAM Force AXS
Brake LeversSRAM Force AXS
CassetteSRAM Force AXS, 10x28
ChainSRAM Force D1
CranksetSRAM Force eTap AXS, 35/48, Quarq power meter
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP, press fit
RimsCADEX 42mm Composite WheelSystem
HubsCADEX 42mm WheelSystem
SpokesCADEX 42mm Composite WheelSystem
TyresCADEX Race 25, 700x25, folding, tubeless
ExtrasRideSense Bluetooth
Weight6.7kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)63024.867026.471028
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5072052420.654021.3
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11505.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)65.62.663.52.560.32.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397438.398138.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7
Stack (mm) (inch)5082052520.754621.5
Reach (mm) (inch)37114.637814.938415.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)67926.770127.672828.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014.23801540015.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite SL Technology
Compact Road Design
PowerCore
OverDrive 2
RideSense

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.