Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Pique 29 1

2021

£2,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Fast and flowy across diverse terrain, Pique 29 is the XC bike that's designed for speed.

Key Performance Factors

Fast

ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame built to offer a lightweight and stiff bike at a lower price.

Premium Outlook

Inspired colour and graphics created with lightweight paint and internal cable routing for a sleek look.

Effective

Tuned suspension for women, by women, cross-country specific dropper seatpost and a cross-country build that lets you roll fast with confidence.

Why We Love It

This 29er has cross-country geometry designed specifically for women with a lightweight frame with a PowerCore bottom bracket for ideal pedaling efficiency to conquer those serious climbs. Pique 29 offers 100mm of front and rear travel, tuned for women and on the leading Maestro Suspension Technology. Complete with a dropper post, the Pique 29 is built for cross-country racers and riders alike. The integrated design accommodates downtube water bottles on all size frames, XS-M. Built with a lightweight ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame, the Pique 29 offers a premium ride at a winning price. The 29-inch wheels ensure bike handling is stable and fast, boasts itself to precision cornering and bump-reducing qualities.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursMatte Chameleon Nova
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 100mm Maestro Suspension
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance, 100mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110, Kabolt, tapered, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Liv
ShockFox Float DPS Performance [165/45], custom tuned for Liv
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC, flat, 780x31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, remote lever, 30.9
SaddleLiv Sylvia
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
BrakesShimano MT500, hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano MT501
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainKMC X-12
CranksetShimano SLX, 30t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint, 25mm inner width
Hubs[F] Shimano 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Shimano 12x148, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Recon Race, 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless [R] Maxxis Recon Race, 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.44061644517.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.71003.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.5°68.5°68.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)92.93.692.93.692.93.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110043.3111543.9113144.5
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)57822.85832358723.1
Reach (mm) (inch)39915.741316.342716.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69427.370327.772428.5
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.374029.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.