Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCR Advanced 2

2020

£1,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

The most efficient race bikes have the perfect balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The TCR Advanced delivers on all three, making it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

The Advanced-grade carbon of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible without sacrificing stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can take corners at speed. A tubeless Giant wheel set delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. Plus the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight efficiency

Carbon frameset is engineered to offer minimal weight without sacrificing pedalling stiffness and efficiency.

Pro pedigree

Proven geometry and precise steering stiffness makes this frame design the choice of climbers and all-rounders who compete at the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France and other major races around the world.

Speed and compliance

The Variant carbon seatpost and Giant wheel set with tubeless tyres combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Metallic Red / Neon Red Decal
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, Aluminium steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Variant, composite
SaddleGiant Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 wheelset
HubsGiant PR-2 wheelset
SpokesGiant PR-2 wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
Weight8.4kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The Advanced-grade composite of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible—without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can rail corners at speed. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. And the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.752520.755021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81335.21485.81686.61887.42038
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.574229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.