Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCR Advanced 2

2021

£1,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Winning race bikes have just the right balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The all-new TCR Advanced delivers on all three and adds updated aero performance to make it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

With a new composite frameset that shaves every gram possible without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness, the TCR Advanced is built for all-rounder road performance. Reengineered with aero shaped frame tubing, it helps you climb faster, hammer the flats more efficiently, and corner on rails. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for precise handling, and the Variant seatpost delivers an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh until the finish on those big days in the saddle.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

Lightweight composite materials and reengineered tubing shapes result is a livelier ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with greater torsional frame stiffness than key competitor bikes.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

An all-new composite fork boasts impressive torsional stiffness for unrivaled steering precision. And a Giant wheelset with tubeless technology allows you to run lower tyre pressures for increased grip and a reduced risk of punctures.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke/Teal
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Variant, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105
BrakesShimano 105
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11x30
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano 105, 36/52
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 wheelset
HubsGiant PR-2 wheelset
SpokesGiant PR-2 wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25mm (max tyre width possible: 28mm)
WeightApprox 8.1kg (Medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The new TCR Advanced series features an all-new frame and fork to deliver all-rounder road performance from the mountains to the flats. Here’s a look at its key technologies.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.753020.956022
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)52020.553521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)72.12.8642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97638.497738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)722.869.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
Reach (mm) (inch)37614.838315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70227.672228.474329.376930.379331.281332
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
MegaDrive
OverDrive
PowerCore
RideSense Ready
Tubeless System
Variant Seatpost

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.