{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced 3

2020

£1,399

Contact

What is my size?

Share
The most efficient race bikes have the perfect balance of light weight, stiffness and smooth compliance on the road. The TCR Advanced delivers on all three, making it a versatile performer for competitive road riders.

The Advanced-grade carbon of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible without sacrificing stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can take corners at speed. A tubeless Giant wheel set delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. Plus the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight efficiency

Carbon frameset is engineered to offer minimal weight without sacrificing pedalling stiffness and efficiency.

Pro pedigree

Proven geometry and precise steering stiffness makes this frame design the choice of climbers and all-rounders who compete at the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France and other major races around the world.

Speed and compliance

The Variant carbon seatpost and Giant wheel set with tubeless tyres combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss White / Orange Decal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Aluminium steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11x30
  • Chain
    X10-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Tiagra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The Advanced-grade composite of the TCR Advanced frame manages to shave every gram possible—without sacrificing its pedal-stomping stiffness. The OverDrive steerer system and MegaDrive downtube are engineered for the precise handling so you can rail corners at speed. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem delivers speed and efficiency with a smoother ride and a reduced risk of flats. And the Variant seatpost is engineered for an ideal blend of efficiency and compliance—so you stay fresh to the finish on those big days in the saddle.

2020 TCR Advanced with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.547018.550019.752520.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1335.21485.81686.61887.42038
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.