Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trance Advanced Pro 29 1

2021

£4,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Amp up your trail-riding speed with this lively 29er that climbs, descends and rails rugged singletrack. With its lightweight composite frameset and progressive frame geometry, it delivers smooth-riding confidence on the trickiest terrain.

This new member of the Trance family is designed with a longer travel suspension setup for added control on the most challenging trails. The full composite frame is engineered The Trance Advanced Pro 29 features a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive Suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight Advanced-grade composite frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities plus added control for high-speed descents.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Carbon Smoke/Chameleon Mars
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 115mm Maestro suspension
ForkFox 34 Performance Elite, FIT4, 44mm offset, 130mm, 15x110 Kabolt, custom tuned for Giant
ShockFox Float DPX2, Performance Elite, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper with remote, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano Deore XT
Brake LeversShimano Deore XT
CassetteShimano Deore XT, 10x51
ChainKMC-12
CranksetShimano Deore XT, 30t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
HubsGiant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
Tyres[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The Trance Advanced Pro 29 features a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
Stack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
Reach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.